Guide · 5 min · checked

Land Registry Fees Ireland: Transfer, Mortgage, Folio, Map

Land Registry fees (Tailte Éireann): €400 to €800 to register a purchase by price band, €175 for a mortgage, €5 folio copy, €40 certified copy with map.

Short answer: Land Registry fees in Ireland are set by the Land Registration (Fees) Order 2012 and have not changed since 1 December 2012. Registering a purchase costs €400 (price up to €50,000), €600 (€50,000 to €200,000), €700 (€200,000 to €400,000) or €800 (over €400,000). Registering a mortgage costs €175, a voluntary transfer (a gift) €130. A plain copy of a folio is €5 on landdirect.ie; a certified copy with the map is €40. Viewing the map is free.

The fee table a buyer meets

ApplicationFee
Transfer on sale, price up to €50,000€400
Transfer on sale, €50,000 to €200,000€600
Transfer on sale, €200,000 to €400,000€700
Transfer on sale, over €400,000€800
Charge (mortgage) or judgment mortgage€175
Voluntary transfer (gift, family transfer)€130
Plain copy of a folio, landdirect.ie, instant download€5
Certified copy of a folio with map (title plan)€40

The transfer fee and the charge fee are paid by your solicitor as outlays and appear on the closing statement. They are the same whether the house is new or second-hand, and whether you are a first-time buyer or not. The price band is the consideration in the deed, so on a €400,000 house the fee is €700 and at €400,001 it is €800.

The folio and the map

Tailte Éireann (which took over the Land Registry in March 2023) publishes the register at landdirect.ie. Searching the map is free and needs no account: choose Proceed as Guest, find the plot by address or by clicking the map, and the folio number appears. The €5 plain copy downloads immediately and tells you the registered owner, the quality of title and the burdens (mortgages, rights of way). The €40 certified copy adds the registry map extract and is what a solicitor files with an application. There is no postage charge.

Tailte Éireann warned in October 2025 that third-party websites resell folios and maps “at a much higher cost”, some charging for what is free on landdirect.ie. If you are asked for more than €5 for a folio or €40 for a certified copy with map, you are on the wrong site.

First registration and unregistered titles

About 90% of the land in Ireland is registered. Older houses in towns and cities often are not: their deeds sit in the Registry of Deeds and the title is proved by the chain of documents. Since 2011 any unregistered property that is sold must be registered afterwards, which means a first registration application on top of the ordinary transfer. The fee schedule prices first registration separately by value, and the extra legal work is one reason conveyancing quotes for an unregistered title are higher. Ask the seller’s agent whether the title is registered before you compare solicitors.

What the open map tells you free

Tailte Éireann publishes the registered boundaries as open data, refreshed quarterly. Our report reads them for one Eircode and draws the boundary over the house: whether a registered title is mapped under the roof, freehold or leasehold, plot size, and whether the plot is shared with neighbours (a parent folio never split). It does not show the folio number or the owner; for those you still need the €5 folio, and the report links you straight to landdirect.ie for that Eircode. Start with the free snapshot.

Questions people ask

Is the Land Registry fee the same as stamp duty?
No. Stamp duty is a tax paid to Revenue (1% of the price up to €1 million). The Land Registry fee pays Tailte Éireann to record the change of owner. Both appear as outlays on the solicitor’s bill.
How long does registration take after closing?
Weeks to months, depending on the office and the application. Your ownership is secured by the deed and the solicitor’s undertaking in the meantime; the folio shows a pending dealing until it is completed.
Can I get a Land Registry map for free?
You can view it free on landdirect.ie. A copy of the map extract comes with the €40 certified folio; a plain €5 folio has no map.

Related: how to search a folio on landdirect.ie, solicitor fees when buying, sale agreed: what happens next.

Sources

Check one house

Free snapshot in a minute. Full report €19.99.

Thirty-eight checks from public records for one Eircode, each with the link to the source. No account.

More guides

Checked against the sources above on 20 October 2026. General information, not legal or survey advice.