Planning applications · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
Planning permission in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown: the register
12,738 planning applications were lodged within 2 km of the centres of 15 towns in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown in the last three years. Below: how to search the Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council register, the busiest towns, the largest schemes on file, and what to check around one house before you bid.
Figures compiled from the public records listed at the foot of this page. Data snapshot: . Updated when the records change.
Check one house in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
12,738 planning applications around 15 towns in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown in three years.
One specific house in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown: planning applications within 300 m of that Eircode, the house's own planning file, flood zone, radon, BER, sale history. Thirty-eight checks in all, each linked to the public record.
€19.99, free snapshot first. No account.
Or read the sample report first: a real house, 16 pages.
12,738
planning applications within 2 km of 15 town centres in the last three years
n/a
schemes of 10+ homes: the register extract carries no unit counts for these councils
n/a
residential units in those large applications
How to search planning applications in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Short answer: open the national planning applications map, type the address or Eircode, and every application lodged with any council appears as a dot you can click. For the full file (drawings, reports, conditions, appeal) go to the council’s own register, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council. Both are free.
- National map first. Search the address on nationalplanningapplications.ie, then zoom out to the 300 m around it. Each dot is an application with its reference number, description and decision.
- Then the council register. Search by the reference number, the address or a map area on the Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council register.
- Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council: search planning applications.
- Zoning last. The MyPlan.ie zoning map shows what the land around the house is allowed to become under the current development plan, which the register cannot tell you until someone applies.
For a house you are about to bid on, the paid report does all three for the Eircode: every application within 300 m with its decision, the house’s own planning and building-control files, and the zoning of the fields around it.
Where the planning office is busiest in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Applications lodged within 2 km of each town centre since 2023, from the national planning register. A high count means an active town, not necessarily housing estates: extensions, one-off rural houses, shopfronts and retention applications all count.
| Glenageary | 1,341 applications |
| Dun Laoghaire | 1,308 applications |
| Dundrum | 1,128 applications |
| Blackrock | 1,124 applications |
| Churchtown | 1,074 applications |
| Monkstown | 1,065 applications |
| Stillorgan | 1,047 applications |
| Dalkey | 847 applications |
| Cabinteely | 681 applications |
| Foxrock | 674 applications |
| Killiney | 671 applications |
| Sandyford | 665 applications |
| Leopardstown | 486 applications |
| Stepaside | 388 applications |
| Shankill | 239 applications |
Largest schemes on file in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
The national register extract for Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown does not carry residential unit counts, so schemes of ten or more homes cannot be picked out here. The town pages list the application counts; for a specific house, the report reads every application within 300 m with its description and decision.
A permission that is granted but not yet built is invisible at a viewing. The register shows it. So does the zoning map for the fields around the house, which says what they are allowed to become.
Other checks for Dublin
- Flood risk in Dublin: 4,739 recorded events around 277 towns
- Radon in Dublin: 17 of 279 towns in a High Radon Area
- Knotweed in Dublin: 669 records
- BER in Dublin: 11% of homes rated E to G
Designated parts of the Fingal County Council area are in the Defective Concrete Blocks grant scheme (mica and pyrite in blocks). Only those parts are covered, not the whole county, so ask the council whether a particular address is inside the designated area.
Dublin is in the pyrite belt. Houses built roughly 1997 to 2013 with hardcore from the affected quarries may have heave in floors; the Pyrite Resolution Board ran the remediation scheme. The report flags the build years and the scheme for the exact house.
Planning applications by town in the Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council area
- Blackrock1,124 applications
- Dun Laoghaire1,308 applications
- Sandyford665 applications
- Dundrum1,128 applications
- Stillorgan1,047 applications
- Shankill239 applications
- Killiney671 applications
- Dalkey847 applications
- Leopardstown486 applications
- Stepaside388 applications
- Churchtown1,074 applications
- Foxrock674 applications
- Monkstown1,065 applications
- Cabinteely681 applications
- Glenageary1,341 applications
Other checks for Dublin
- Flood risk in Dublin4,739 events
- Radon in Dublin17/279 towns high
- Japanese knotweed in Dublin364 records
- BER ratings in Dublin11% E to G
Planning in Dublin
GuidePlanning search before buying a house: the three files that matter
Questions people ask
- How do I search planning applications in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown?
- Two ways. The national planning applications map (nationalplanningapplications.ie) carries every council's register on one map: search the address, then look at the streets around it. The planning authority for Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown is Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council; each runs its own online planning search with the full file, drawings and decision. For a house you are buying, the 300 m around it matters more than the town count.
- Which towns in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown have the most planning activity?
- By applications within 2 km of the town centre in the last three years: Glenageary (1,341), Dun Laoghaire (1,308), Dundrum (1,128), Blackrock (1,124), Churchtown (1,074). Counts include extensions, one-off houses and changes of use, not only housing schemes.
- Do I need planning permission for an extension in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown?
- The rules are national, not local. Since 27 July 2026 an extension to the rear of a house is exempt up to 45 square metres (40 before that date), counting every earlier extension, with limits on height, distance from boundaries and the garden left over (at least 25 square metres). Anything to the front, or beyond those limits, needs permission from the council. A Section 5 declaration from the council confirms in writing whether a specific job is exempt. Details in the guide on the 2026 planning exemptions.
- Does planning permission nearby change what a house is worth?
- A granted permission for a large scheme behind the house can take light, a view or parking, and it means construction traffic for two years. It can also add a school or a shop. Read the description, the decision and the appeal status before you bid. The report lists every application within 300 m of the Eircode with that detail, and checks the house's own planning and building-control file.
Sources
Area figures, compiled from public records. They describe the town or county, not any one house. The paid report checks the exact Eircode.